Skip to content

How Much Does Solar Cost in 2026? A Virginia Homeowner's Guide

Virginia home with rooftop and ground-mount solar panels, illustrating residential solar system cost in 2026

Solar pricing has changed more in the past year than it did in the previous five. The 30% federal residential tax credit ended on January 1, 2026 (Boooooo!), third-party ownership (TPO) has roared back to more than half of all new solar originations nationally, and Virginia’s net metering rules were just protected by the State Corporation Commission. If you’re shopping solar in 2026, the landscape has changed.

Here’s the quick version, before the details:

  • Well-shopped solar systems in Virginia are landing at roughly $2.50 to $3.00 per watt before any incentives — a touch cheaper than we were seeing at the peak of the 2025 tax-credit rush.
  • A typical 10 kW system in Central Virginia runs about $25,000 to $30,000 out the door, cash.
  • On a TPO lease, most Virginia homeowners with a good roof are seeing energy rates of $0.11 to $0.14 per kWh in year one — roughly 10–25% below Dominion’s current all-in rate of about $0.16/kWh.
  • Payback on a cash purchase in Virginia is typically 10 to 13 years post-ITC, depending on your utility, your roof, and whether you add a battery.

As Virginia solar contractors who’ve been designing and installing residential systems across Dominion, APCo, and SVEC territories since 2015, we’ll walk through both paths.

If you want the why behind those numbers, keep reading. The “how much does solar cost” question has two very different answers in 2026 for cash vs. lease customers.

What changed in 2026

Two things are worth knowing up front, because they shape every quote you’re going to see this year.

The 30% residential solar tax credit (Section 25D) is gone. It ended for any system not physically installed by December 31, 2025. There’s no phase-down, no carve-out for contracts signed earlier.

The commercial version (Section 48E) survived for now. It still pays 30%, but only the company that owns the system can claim it. That’s why leases and PPAs are suddenly everywhere: the TPO provider owns the system, claims the credit, and passes some of that savings through to you in a lower monthly payment or a lower $/kWh rate. No tax forms on your end.

What the expiration did not do is collapse the market or force installers into a fire sale. We saw plenty of headlines predicting installers would slash prices 30% to offset the lost credit — that didn’t happen, and honestly it couldn’t. There aren’t 30-point margins hiding in residential solar to cut — at least not at Virtue Solar (we wish!). What actually happened is that demand for cash purchases softened, TPO filled the gap, and prices held roughly flat nationally while the well-shopped end of the market — the homeowners getting multiple quotes — drifted a bit lower. In Virginia specifically, we’ve seen bottom-dollar pricing come in under $2.50/W, but not often, and typically not on premium materials.

So the headline isn’t “solar got cheaper.” It’s “solar held steady, and the good deals got a little better.” We’ve also seen a lot of vendors shift to less-premium offerings to offset the costs. We considered it, but decided to stay the course.


Cash purchase: what you’re actually paying for

If you’re buying solar outright — with cash, a home equity line, or a straight solar loan — the pricing framework hasn’t changed much. You’re paying a price per watt installed, you multiply by system size, and that’s your number. What has changed are the base prices.

Solar panel cost by system size in Virginia

Here’s where well-shopped Virginia systems are landing in 2026:

System sizeTypical cash price rangeGood fit for
5 kW$14,000 – $17,000Small homes, low electric users (~6,000 kWh/yr)
7 kW$18,500 – $22,500Average home, modest usage
10 kW$25,000 – $30,000Virginia average — ~14,000 kWh/yr
12 kW$30,000 – $36,000Larger homes, electric heat, future EV
15 kW$37,500 – $45,000High usage, heat pumps + EV, prepping for battery

These are ranges we see on competitive roof-mounted jobs with quality equipment. Ground-mounts in Virginia typically add $0.50–$1.00/W because of the racking, trenching, concrete or steel, and additional labor — but they often outperform roof systems if your roof has shade or bad orientation, so the extra cost can pencil out.

Ground-mounted residential solar array installed in Charlottesville, VirginiaA ground-mount we installed in Charlottesville — not the cheapest way to go solar, but one of the best-performing options for homes with shaded or poorly-oriented roofs.

Systems smaller than 5 kW get expensive on a per-watt basis because so many costs are fixed regardless of size — you’re still paying for a permit, an engineer, a crew mobilization, and a utility interconnection whether your system is 4 kW or 12 kW. That’s why the cost curve flattens out as systems get bigger.

Where the money actually goes

A question we get a lot: “Why does solar cost so much when panels themselves are dirt cheap now?” Fair question. Module prices have fallen roughly 90% since 2010. Here’s what a typical residential install actually looks like, cost-wise, based on NREL’s 2024 benchmark data.

CategoryShare of total cost
Solar panels (modules)~12%
Inverters (micros or string)~10%
Racking, wiring, conduit, disconnects~8%
Install labor and on-site work~14%
Sales, customer acquisition, design, engineering~30%
Permitting, inspection, interconnection~5%
Overhead, warranty reserves, profit~21%

The panels are one of the cheapest parts of the job. What you’re really paying for is the crew on your roof, the designer who sized the system, the electrician who tied it into your panel, the office that pulled the permits, and the truck rolls to fix anything that goes wrong for the next 25 years. That’s why the cheapest quote isn’t always the best deal — if the margin is too thin, the company can’t afford to come back when something needs attention.

It also explains part of why Australian and German homeowners pay so much less than we do — their soft costs (permitting, customer acquisition, interconnection) are a fraction of ours. But the bigger piece is tariffs. The U.S. has stacked trade tariffs on imported solar equipment — AD/CVD duties, Section 201 safeguards, UFLPA restrictions, 2025 reciprocal tariffs, and Section 232 duties on steel and aluminum — and the cumulative effect is that American installers pay roughly double for panels compared to what the same hardware costs in Germany or Australia. U.S. solar has a paperwork problem and a tariff problem.

Batteries and add-ons

A battery is the most common add-on, and the pricing is straightforward: figure $15,000 to $25,000 installed for a single whole-home battery like the FranklinWH aPower 2 (15 kWh) or an Enphase IQ 10C stack, before incentives. Larger setups with two batteries run $25,000 to $40,000.

One thing worth knowing up front: we only offer batteries on cash and loan installs, not on leases or PPAs. Third-party-owned batteries come with stricter material regulations due to the OBBB, making them something we cannot offer. This isn’t true for every vendor or state, but TPO adds a lot of red tape. If battery backup matters to you, plan to own the system.

Want batteries, but not ready to get them today? The good news is that adding a battery later is infinitely easier today than it was a few years ago. There’s essentially no sunk cost, and it’s easy to connect your existing solar to your new battery. This accounts for the majority of battery systems we install today.

Financing, dealer fees, and the “monthly payment” trap

Most solar buyers finance at least part of the system. Nothing wrong with that — but the financing landscape in 2026 is a minefield. A few things to watch for:

If a salesperson only talks monthly payments, that’s the first red flag. Ask for the full system price. Ask what the price would be in cash. If the cash number isn’t disclosed, or the salesperson steers you away from it, walk. There are too many solar companies that miscalculate production estimates, or bake in large financial escalators, to trust their numbers at face value. Solar works, but too often folks are locked into a loan or lease with a system that underperforms.

If someone offers you a 2.99% solar loan when prime is 7%, someone’s paying for that. It’s you. National solar lenders charge installers a “dealer fee” — often 20% to 40% of the contract — to offer those below-market rates. The installer rolls that fee into the system price. You get a cheap-looking monthly payment on top of a system that’s priced 25–30% above market. Cash price would have been the better deal, even at a higher rate from your credit union.

Your local credit union often beats the national solar lenders. HELOCs and home equity loans in Virginia are currently running 7–9%. A credit union personal loan might be 8–10%. Those are honest rates — no dealer fees, no price inflation. Run the math both ways before you sign anything. We have $0 dealer fee options, with no markup between cash and loan purchase.


Virginia solar incentives in 2026

The federal residential credit is gone, but a few items are still in play and worth understanding.

Electricity savings — the biggest “incentive” of all. This is the one that actually pays the system back. Most Virginia homeowners spend $1,800 to $2,800 a year on electricity at current rates, and those rates are climbing on both national and local levels. Nationally, residential electricity prices have risen faster than inflation for three straight years, driven by grid infrastructure investment, data center load growth, and fuel price volatility. Locally, it’s more pointed: the Virginia State Corporation Commission approved Dominion Energy’s first base-rate increase since 1992 in November 2025, with additional increments stepping in through 2026 and 2027 — largely because data centers in Northern Virginia are stressing the grid faster than new generation can come online. A well-designed solar system in Virginia wipes out most of that bill and locks in your electricity price against further increases. Over 25 years, this is by far the largest dollar figure on the spreadsheet.

Property tax exemption (Va. Code §58.1-3661). Since January 2023, Virginia has had a mandatory property tax exemption for residential solar systems up to 25 kW AC — which covers virtually every residential install in the state. Your home’s assessed value doesn’t go up because you added solar. Some localities, including Charlottesville and Albemarle County, have extended the exemption even further. This is real money over 20 years and worth factoring into your payback math.

SRECs. Virginia has a small Solar Renewable Energy Credit (SREC) market tied to the Virginia Clean Economy Act’s 1% solar carve-out. Prices have softened in the last couple of years — we’re currently seeing around $25 per SREC, down from the $60 range in 2022. For a typical residential system, that’s roughly $250–$400 per year in extra income. Not life-changing, but it helps. And, good news: VA just passed a bill to carve out more solar in their Renewable Portfolio requirements, with the goal of raising the SREC market and stabilizing it over time, so those SRECs are expected to trend up in the next few years.

Net metering — protected (for now). Virginia’s net metering rules credit you at full retail rate (roughly $0.15–$0.16/kWh with Dominion) for every kWh your system exports to the grid. Dominion filed in May 2025 to cut that credit roughly in half, and APCo filed a similar proposal in August 2024 — but both were rebuffed by the SCC. On April 30, 2026, the SCC issued its final ruling on Dominion’s NEM 2.0 case and preserved the 1:1 retail credit. New Dominion customers under NEM 2.0 will pay a $1/month admin fee and see a slightly different year-end excess rate, but the core economics are intact.

If you’re interconnected before the SCC’s final order, you’re grandfathered into today’s rules.

Do solar panels actually pay for themselves?

Yes, in Virginia, on most roofs, in 10 to 13 years post-ITC. That’s up from the 9–12 year window that was standard when the 30% credit was still in play. Specifics depend on:

  • Your utility. Dominion’s residential rate is roughly $0.16/kWh all-in right now and heading higher — the SCC approved a base-rate increase in November 2025 (Dominion’s first since 1992), with more stepping in over 2026–2027, driven largely by data center load growth. APCo customers are in a similar range. Co-op rates vary.
  • Your roof. A south-facing, unshaded roof in Central Virginia produces about 1,300–1,400 kWh per kW installed per year. East/west or shaded roofs produce 15–30% less, which pushes payback out proportionally.
  • Your usage. Bigger users save more in absolute dollars because you’re offsetting more grid power.
  • Whether you add a battery. Batteries extend payback — they’re about energy security, not economics.
  • SRECs and the property tax exemption. Both are built into the math above.

After payback, the system keeps producing for another 15–20 years. Modern panels like the Canadian Solar CS6.2-48TD-465 carry 25-year production warranties and typically still put out 87–92% of rated power at year 25. That’s a long tail of essentially free electricity.

What a premium system should cost

Not all solar is created equal. After Covid, the market got flooded with new manufacturers, and we’ve seen the aftermath — 8-year-old systems with panel failures nobody will warranty, inverters from companies that have since gone out of business, racking that’s rusting into roofs.

NREL research is clear: component quality and installation quality are the two biggest factors in whether a solar system still works well 20 years in. Most other factors are salesmanship.

A premium install in Virginia — Canadian Solar or REC panels, Enphase microinverters, NABCEP-certified installers, and a real service warranty (we offer 25+ years through Solar Insure) — runs toward the top of the $2.50–$3.00/W range. Budget systems with tier-two panels and optimizers or string inverters sit toward the bottom.

Ask any installer: what’s your service warranty, and what does it actually cover? If the answer is “the manufacturer’s warranty covers it” — that means you’re on the hook for labor. Labor on a warranty panel swap can run $500–$1,500 depending on access. A 25-year service warranty covers that. A manufacturer-only warranty doesn’t.


Third-party ownership: you’re shopping energy, not a system

Here’s where it gets interesting, and where most solar shoppers in 2026 are going to get their first serious pitch: TPO, which covers solar leases and PPAs (Power Purchase Agreements). Nationally, TPO grew from about 30% of new residential solar in 2022 to more than 55% in 2025, and some forecasts have it at 65–70% of originations in 2026. In Virginia, it’s following the same curve.

The most important thing to understand about TPO is that you’re not really shopping for a system price. You’re shopping for an energy price.

On a cash purchase, you care about $/W because you own the system — more watts for less money is the whole game. On a TPO contract, you don’t own anything. The installer’s profit, the financier’s margin, the equipment cost, the soft costs — none of that is your problem directly. What you care about is the price per kilowatt-hour you’ll pay the TPO provider for the power the system produces, and how that compares to what you’d pay the utility for the same kWh.

Typical Virginia TPO pricing in 2026

On a good Virginia roof — south-facing, decent pitch, minimal shading — new TPO contracts are generally landing at $0.11 to $0.14 per kWh in year one, with most contracts escalating between 0% and 2.99% annually. Dominion’s current all-in residential rate is about $0.15–$0.16/kWh and projected to keep climbing, so a TPO offer in that range locks in roughly 10–30% savings right out of the gate.

On a marginal roof — east/west, tree shade, complicated design — expect $0.14–$0.17/kWh. On a roof the TPO financier considers bad (heavy shade, north-facing, low production), they may just decline to offer a contract at all.

Why production is the thing that matters

The three factors that determine your TPO $/kWh rate are, in order of importance:

  1. Production. How many kilowatt-hours your specific roof will generate per installed watt, per year. Sunnier, better-oriented, less-shaded = lower $/kWh.
  2. System cost. What the TPO provider paid to get the system on your roof.
  3. Margin and cost of capital. What the TPO provider and their financing partners need to earn.

Cost and margin are roughly constant across contracts. Production isn’t. It’s the denominator in the entire TPO pricing equation: the financier divides their all-in cost by the expected lifetime kWh output to set the $/kWh they’ll offer you. A 10 kW system that produces 14,000 kWh per year on a sunny roof gets a materially lower $/kWh than the same 10 kW system producing 10,000 kWh per year on a shaded one. Same panels, same inverter, same installer — but the math comes out differently.

This is why two homeowners across the street from each other can get very different TPO quotes. It’s not shady pricing. It’s just, well, shade.

What to watch for in a TPO contract

Most major TPO providers offer similar core products. Contracts typically run 20 or 25 years, have a production guarantee (the provider compensates you if output falls below a threshold), and are assumable when you sell the house. A few specifics worth asking about before you sign:

  • Escalator rate. Most contracts offer a menu: 0% fixed, 0.99%, 1.99%, or 2.99% annual increase. A 2.99% escalator can outpace utility rate inflation in a low-inflation environment. A 0% fixed rate is safer but usually comes with a higher year-one $/kWh.
  • Production guarantee. Modern contracts guarantee 85–90% of modeled production. If you get less, the TPO provider owes you the difference.
  • Buyout and end-of-term options. After year 5–7 you can typically buy the system outright at fair market value. At end of term (year 20 or 25) you can renew, remove, or buy the system at a nominal fee.
  • Home sale transferability. Most 2026 contracts are cleanly assumable, but confirm it in writing before you sign.

Get a custom quote for your home

Get a free solar quote


Frequently asked questions

How much does solar cost in Virginia in 2026? Well-shopped cash systems are running $2.50 to $3.00 per watt installed, before any incentives. A typical 10 kW system lands around $25,000 to $30,000. TPO pricing is quoted in $/kWh rather than $/W, with good Virginia roofs seeing $0.11 to $0.14/kWh in year one.

Is solar still worth it now that the 30% tax credit is gone? On a cash purchase in Virginia, payback moved from about 9–12 years to about 10–13 years. Still a solid long-term investment, especially with Dominion rates climbing. On a TPO lease or PPA, the commercial version of the credit (48E) is still in play and allows the savings to pass through to you, so the economics look similar to what they were before — often with no out-of-pocket cost at all.

How many solar panels do I need for my home? A typical Virginia home using 14,000 kWh per year needs about 20–30 panels (roughly a 10 kW system with modern 440W+ modules). We size based on your actual utility bills and your roof’s production potential, not a rule of thumb.

Is it better to buy solar or lease it? If you have the cash or can get a good local loan, buying usually wins long-term — you own the system, the SRECs, and the value after payback. Leasing wins on convenience and low upfront cost, and in 2026 it’s the only way to capture the 30% credit. Neither is wrong. It depends on your tax situation, how long you’ll be in the house, and how you feel about maintenance. As of writing, we prefer TPO over loans — they typically have a lower monthly payment, but you don’t own it.

What about batteries — are they worth the money? Batteries are a nice-to-have, but the technology has come a long, long way. If you want a seamless experience keeping the lights on, batteries are amazing for energy security. I put one on my house this year, and if the grid goes out, we can still take hot showers, cook, stream media, and run a mini split. But it does take a chunk of change. If you already have solar, or are going solar, they are an excellent alternative (and in many ways an upgrade) to a traditional generator.

What’s the current net metering situation in Virginia? Net metering is protected. The SCC firmly rejected APCo’s request to slash compensation in 2025, and on April 30, 2026 issued its final ruling on Dominion’s NEM 2.0 case preserving the 1:1 retail credit. Customers interconnected before the final order are fully grandfathered. New Dominion customers will see a small admin fee but the core economics are unchanged.


The bottom line

Solar in 2026 is a little more expensive on paper than it was in 2023, but not by as much as the headlines suggest. Cash prices are actually a touch lower at the competitive end of the Virginia market than they were at the peak of the 2025 rush. The residential tax credit is gone, but the commercial version survived and is keeping TPO economics attractive. The real question isn’t whether solar still makes sense — it usually does — but which flavor of solar makes sense for you.

If you want the long-term economics and you’re comfortable owning the asset, buy. If you want low or no upfront cost and you’d rather just pay a lower monthly electric bill, go TPO. Either way: get multiple quotes, understand the full system price before you look at monthly payments, and be skeptical of anyone who won’t show you a line-item cost.

Want a real number for your specific roof? Get a free solar quote and we’ll put together a custom proposal with actual pricing, actual production estimates, and actual math — not a pitch. And if you want to sharpen your eye before you start comparing bids, our guide on how to compare solar quotes is a good place to start.